CHARLIE DUMPLING—PRIVACY POLICY

Charlie cares about your protecting the privacy of your personal information.

Charlie Dumpling Pty Ltd adheres to the National Privacy Principles and the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act).

This Privacy Policy explains how we deal with and protect your personal information.  By providing your personal information, you agree and consent to the collection, use, disclosure, storage and holding of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.  We recommend that you review this policy regularly as we may amend it from time to time.

IN THIS POLICY:

“we”, “us” and “our” means Charlie Dumpling Pty Ltd (ACN:163 967 119).

“personal information” has the same meaning as defined in section 6 of the Privacy Act.

WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

We only collect information about you that is necessary for us to conduct normal business functions and activities, and the maintenance and improvement of our client service standards. The types of personal information that we collect from you will depend on the circumstances of collection and on the type of service you request from us, for example a request to book our private dining room, or a request to register to receive our electronic news updates.

HOW WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Generally, we collect personal information directly from you in the course of providing a product or service or when you have other dealings with us. For example, your personal information will be collected when you deal with us over the telephone, send us a letter or an email, visit our website, or when you dine in our restaurant. When you browse the Charlie Dumpling website www.charliedumpling.com.au and have not registered for any online product or service from us, personal information is not collected as you browse. However, we do use ‘cookies’ to collect information about how the website is used and to allow us to personalise our service to you. Refer to further details on ‘Cookies’ below.

HOW DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may use your personal information to:

provide you with our products and services;

provide you with information about our products and services that that may be of interest to you; and

perform other administrative and operational tasks (including risk management, systems development and testing, staff training, and market or customer satisfaction research).

WHEN DO WE DISCLOSE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We will not disclose your personal information for any purpose other than the purposes contained in this Privacy Policy.  We may disclose your personal information where we are required by law to do so.  We may disclose your personal information to third parties when we contract out some of our functions and activities.  For example, we may provide names and addresses to a mailing house to send marketing material to you.  In these circumstances, we prohibit third parties from using your personal information, except for the specific purpose for which we supply it.

HOW WE STORE AND SECURE PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We store personal information in a combination of secure computer storage facilities, paper-based files and other records.  We will endeavour to take all reasonable precautions to maintain the security of the information in our systems.  We use a combination of security measures to prevent the unauthorised access of our servers and regularly review our security policies. Should we no longer require the information collected, we will take the reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information.

LINKED WEBSITES

Our website contains a number of links to other websites.  We are not responsible for privacy policies of any linked website.  You should check the privacy policy of any linked website.

COOKIES

We may use cookies in components of our website to allow us to personalise our service to you.  A cookie is a small file on your computer which contains information that will enable us to recognise your browser next time you visit our website.  Cookies are not used to record any personal information. By using our website, you consent to our use of cookies.  (If you do not wish to use a cookie, you can adjust your browser settings to reject cookies or notify you when they are being used.)

ACCESSING AND UPDATING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Subject to exceptions contained in the Privacy Act, you can contact us to access the personal information we hold about you.  We must verify your identity before giving you access to your personal information. We will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up to date.  If your personal details change, please contact us so that we can continue to provide you with our products and services.

MARKETING AND PRIVACY

We aim to provide clients with the best possible service. As part of this service, we may use your personal information to identify a product or service that you may be interested in.  We may contact you from time to time to let you know about new or exciting products or services and special offers.  You may contact us at any time if you do not wish to receive marketing information.

IF YOU HAVE A QUERY OR PRIVACY COMPLAINT

 

If you wish to update or access the personal information that we hold about or you have a privacy complaint, please contact our Privacy Officer on:

Phone: 03 9510 4213

Email: eat@charliedumpling.com.au 

Post: Charlie Dumpling Pty Ltd, 184 High Street, Prahran VIC 3181

IF YOUR COMPLAINT IS NOT SATISFACTORILY RESOLVED, YOU MAY LODGE A COMPLAINT WITH THE AUSTRALIAN INFORMATION COMMISSIONER (AIC).  FOR MORE INFORMATION ON PRIVACY, YOU CAN CONTACT THE AIC’S HOTLINE SERVICE ON 1300 363 992 OR VISIT THE AIC’S WEBSITE AT WWW.OAIC.GOV.AU.